Presidential Lottery (21 page)
[…] Most constitutional experts believe that the language of the Twelfth Amendment supersedes this tradition and gives Congress no choice but to
count all electoral votes cast, provided the man voted for was alive when the electoral ballots were cast. The House of Representatives committee report endorsing the Twentieth Amendment sustains this view but has not the force of law. Congress, this report said, could exercise no discretion in the matter and would declare that the dead candidate had received a majority of the votes. The operative law would then be the Twentieth Amendment, Section 3, which states: “If, at the time fixed for the beginning of the term of the President, the President-elect shall have died, the Vice-President-elect shall become President.” Mark Gruell, Pennsylvania’s parliamentarian, has made a study of these problems, and states, “Under present law, the electoral votes must still be counted and declared in Congress. It would therefore be the President-elect who had died, and the Vice-President-elect would become President.”